Bergamot is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit with its origins being a probable hybrid of lemon and bitter orange. Extracts have been used for thousands of years as an aromatic ingredient in foods, teas, snus, perfumes and cosmetics. Bergamot is noted as a treatment for high levels of cholesterol and other fats.
In modern times it is also used in aromatherapy to elevate mood and alleviate stress. Bergamot oil is also used as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, and analgesic.
As several compounds in the oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make the oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples.